Category I - Age 12 to 18

Preliminary Round
(emailed links to Youtube/Vimeo)

  1. One of the following:
    1. Prelude and Fugue from “Well Tempered Clavier” Book 1 or 2 of J.S. Bach
    2. Gavotte with Variations in A minor by J.P Rameau
    3. One Sonata of D. Scarlatti
  2. One of the following by Haydn, Mozart or Beethoven:
    1. Rondo
    2. Variations
    3. First Allegro movement from a Sonata
  3. One Etude by Moszkowsky, Chopin, Liszt, or Rachmaninoff.

Live Round Program (20 - 25 minutes)

  1. One composition from Romantic Period:
    Weber, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Liszt, Schumann, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Grieg.
  2. One composition representing the national heritage of the competitor. (The national heritage can be interpreted as whichever nationality the competitor identifies with.)
  3. One composition of performer’s choice, if time allows.

If you have any questions regarding the repertoire or if you need assistance regarding program choices, please feel free to email us anytime at nypf@newyorkpianofestival.com.

Category II - Age 19 to 29

Preliminary Round
(emailed links to Youtube/Vimeo)

  1. One of the following:
    1. Prelude and Fugue from “Well Tempered Clavier” Book 1 or 2 of J.S. Bach
    2. One Keyboard Toccata or two contrasting movements from French Suites, English Suites, or Partitas,  by J.S. Bach
    3. Two contrasting movements from Keyboard Suites by J.P. Rameau, Handel, or Couperin
      (repeats optional)
    4. Two contrasting Sonatas of D. Scarlatti
  2. One of the following by Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, or Schubert:
    1. Rondo
    2. Variations
    3. First two movements from a Sonata
  3. One virtuoso Etude by Chopin, Liszt, Debussy, Rachmaninoff, or Scriabin.

Live Round Program (25 - 30 minutes)

  1. One complete work OR a movement from a large scale composition by a Romantic Composer:
    Schubert, Mendelssohn, Chopin, Liszt, Schumann, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Grieg
  2. One composition of
    Debussy, Ravel, Rachmaninoff, Scriabin, Prokofiev, Bartok, Stravinsky, Schoenberg, Berg, Webern, Szymanowski, Fauré, Janáček, Poulenc, Paderewski, Enescu, L.M. Gottschalk, Ed. MacDowell, G. Gershwin, Ch. Ives, H. Cowell, S. Barber, A. Copland, J. Corigliano, F. A. Rzewski, J. Adams
  3. One composition representing the national heritage of the competitor. (The national heritage can be interpreted as whichever nationality the competitor identifies with.)

Notes

  • Preliminary round compositions can be recorded separately on different dates, but must be submitted no later than April 11, 2017.
  • Performers are not allowed to repeat same compositions from Preliminary round in the Final Live Round.
  • All works must be performed from memory.